view our practice areas

Naturalization

Do you want to become a United States citizen? Talk to an experienced Phoenix immigration lawyer.

Naturalization is the legal process of a foreign citizen becoming a United States citizen. It is a legal process where a person makes an application to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The form is called the N-400. The person must meet certain qualifications to be approved by USCIS for naturalization. After submitting the application to USCIS, the person must attend an interview, and pass an English and civics test. If the person successfully passes all these steps, then USCIS schedules them for their oath ceremony. The oath ceremony is conducted by a Federal Magistrate and it is formal legal proceeding whereby the person becomes a United States citizen. For those in attendance, it is a profound experience.

How to Apply for Natur alization

Who is Eligible for Naturalization?

The basic requirements are as follows.

1. You must be at least 18 years old

2. You must be a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

3. You must be a resident and physically present in the United States for at least five years at the time of your application. You can apply for naturalization after only three years if you are married to a US citizen during that entire time. Also, to meet the physical presence requirement, you must have been physically present in the United States for at least half the required time of residence (for example, at least half of the last 5 years).

4. You must be a person of good moral character.

Do you need help and guidance through the process? Everybody's case is different, and every person is different. Phoenix immigration lawyer Robert Coughlon has helped many people successfully navigate the naturalization process. If you would like to consult with a qualified immigration attorney about naturalization, call us. We can guide you through each step of the process. Call us today at (602) 636-0800 for a consultation.