Call or email us today . Hablamos español consulta gratis

view our practice areas

E-2 Investor Visas

Many people from around the world dream of a better life for their children.  Coming to the United States as an E-2 Investor can make that come true.

Attorney Robert E. Coughlon, Jr., can help you give your family a better life.

The Law Office of Robert E. Coughlon, Jr., is a full service immigration law firm, giving top notch immigration legal services to clients in Arizona and California, and to clients coming to the United States from around the world.  If you are a national from an E treaty country, we would like to help you obtain an E Visa for you and your family.

E visas are for nationals of a country with which the United States has a treaty of commerce.  For an E-2, the investor is coming to the United States to direct and develop the operations of an enterprise in which they have invested a substantial amount of capital.  In addition, the investor's spouse and child may also obtain the same visa classification.

E-2 Requirements:

The Applicant must be a nationl of a treaty country.  Common examples include, but are not limited to, United Kingdom, Australia, and Canada.

If the applicant will be employed by the E-2 company (rather than doing business on his or her own), the applicant must have the same treaty nationality as the employing E-2 company.

The Company must be at 50 percent owned by a person who has the treaty country nationality.

The treaty investor countries are:

Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Canada, China (Taiwan), Colombia, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo, Dem. Rep. of (Kinshasa), Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopa, Finland, France, Germany, Grenada, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Japan, Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Liberia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Slovak Rep., Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Yugoslavia.

The investment must be substantial.

The investment must be more than "marginal."  In other words, it must be the kind of business that will provide more than just a living for the investor and his or her family.  It is best to show that the business will provide jobs in the local community.

In addition, the investment must be a real, commercial enterprise.  The business needs to be an actual entrepeneurial activity which is designed to produce real services or commodities. 

The funds must belong to the investor, and the investor must be able to show a legitimate, lawsul source of funds.

The funds must be "at risk."  The funds need to be committed irrevocably, but they can be placed in escrow which is subject to the issuance of the visa.

The investor must be a person will direct and develop the enterprise.  This is often demonstrated by the investor's background in successfully running another business.

If you would like more information regarding investing in a business in the United States and obtaining an E-2 visa, contact Robert Coughlon, Jr., for a consultation.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Office Location

Coughlon Law Firm, PLLC.
531 E. Thomas Rd., Suite 101
Phoenix, AZ 85012

Phone: 602-903-2371
Fax: 602-535-0948
Phoenix Law Office Map

Review Us
EMAIL US FOR A RESPONSE

Connect With Us

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy